Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Andrew Purnell & Co is a company which is incorporated in England registered no.7216137

We have provided this privacy policy to help you understand how we collect and use your personal information when you use our website or take advantage of our services, either online, in branch or over the phone.

This privacy policy applies to all websites, domains, services and applications operated by Andrew Purnell & Co.

You should also be aware that communications over the internet, such as e-mails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered – this is the nature of the internet. Andrew Purnell & Co cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

Andrew Purnell & Co is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected in accordance with the law, and all personal information shall be held and used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Further details of which are available from the Information Commissioner’s website www.ico.gov.uk .

Andrew Purnell & Co is registered as Data Controller of your Information, Registration Number Z2480817.

Policy Content

  • Data Collection
  • Using personal data
  • Disclosing personal data
  • Sharing personal data
  • Securing personal data
  • Retaining personal data
  • Third party sources
  • Links to non-Andrew Purnell services
  • Obtaining from another group member
  • Call recording policy
  • Your consent to us
  • Access information

Data Collection

When processing service agreements we may collect and store the following kinds of data.

  1. Information that you provided to us when registering through our website, during branch visits, by email or over the phone.
  2. Information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us through our website, email, in writing or over the phone.
    iii. Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our marketing communications.
    iv. Information that you provide to us when using any services we provide, or that is generated during the use of those services.
    v. Information that you provide as part of electronically signing agreements with us.
    vi. Information that you provide in performing anti-money laundering, financial and credit checks as well as for fraud and crime prevention and detection purposes.
    vii. Information to help us comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, including reporting to and being audited by regulators and external auditors.
    ix. Information to help us comply with court orders and to exercise and defend our legal rights.
    x. Any other personal information that may be sent to us and which we use for legitimate business purposes.

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Using Personal Data

Your personal date is used to:

  1. Enable you use of any services that we may provide such as lettings, sales and block management. This includes processing any transaction within each service.
  2. Supply you with our products and services, alerts and account updates.
    iii. Send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, your lawyers who you use for conveyancing, or to collect payments from you.
    iv. Send you marketing communications such as news and new listing alerts
    v. Deal with enquiries and complaints.
    vi. Perform money laundering, financial and credit checks when referencing
    vii. Use tracing services to obtain onward contact details and collect any unpaid debts for any default by you.
    viii. Ensure appropriate access to systems and applications.
  3. Comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.
  4. Provide service agreements/terms and conditions

Disclosing Personal Data

We only disclose your personal data in the ways set out in this Privacy Policy or subject to any agreements in place between us. Data maybe disclosed in the following circumstance:

  1. To provide access to contractors where immediate maintenance is required.
  2. To third parties who process personal data on our behalf.
    iii. To third parties' who process personal data on their own behalf but provide us, or you, with a service on behalf of us.
    iv. To third parties' with whom information is shared for anti-money laundering checks, credit risk reduction, debt collection and other fraud and crime prevention purposes.
    v. To any regulator, external auditor or applicable body or court where we are required to do so by law or regulation or as part of any investigation.
    vi. To any central or local government department and other statutory or public bodies, such as HMRC.
    vii. If the law or a public authority says we must share the personal data;
    viii. If we need to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (this includes providing personal data to others for the purposes of preventing fraud or reducing credit risk);
    ix. To any other successors in title to our business

Sharing Personal Data

To provide you with a required service we may share your personal data (name and contact details)

  1. With a contractor to arrange any routine or emergency maintenance
  2. With inventory services in order to arrange a convenient check in or out time
  • With your freeholder or fellow lease to discuss maintenance and block budgets
  1. With third party reference companies

Any contractors provided with contact details have been provided them for access arrangements only.

Securing Personal Data

Andrew Purnell & Co are a paper free business. Client data is stored on log in only software and can only be accessed by the client who holds the data and us.

Retaining Personal Data

Personal data will be held for the duration of the service agreement whilst residing in a block or property managed Co of Andrew Purnell.

Any information held will be safely deleted following vacation.

Third party sources

Andrew Purnell & Co may be provided with personal information from voluntary sources for the information of referencing which will be provided and processed with individuals consent. The information we collect may be used along with the information we have obtained by the other means mentioned in this privacy statement.

Links to non-Andrew Purnell & Co services

Personal information supplied via property portals or search engines will not be covered by this privacy statement.  We encourage you to review the privacy policies and settings on third party sites that you visit or interact with to make sure you understand the information that may be collected, used and shared by those sites.

Should you ask for recommended utility providers or contractors please beware your details will be shared with your authorization but that you should check the individuals privacy policy as we cannot be accountable for future relationships after our recommendation. Any agreements you take with third parties are not covered by our privacy policy.

Obtaining from another group member

An employee of Andrew Purnell & Co collecting information about you may share it with another internal colleague but only for the uses described in this privacy statement in order to progress an agreed service.

Call recording policy

Calls incoming from property search portals maybe recorded for the below purposes:

  1. Investigate a complaint.
  2. Management spot checks to ensure customer service standards are being met.
  3. Quality and training purposes.

Your consent to us

The banner on this website alerts you to our use of cookies and similar technology devices.  The banner provides you with the opportunity to continue or to cease browsing and thereby provide or decline your consent to use in accordance with the term of this privacy statement and our cookie policy.

By voluntarily providing us with personal information you consent to our use of that information in the ways described in this privacy statement.  When we communicate with you on an unsolicited basis we will always provide you with a convenient option to opt-out/unsubscribe. We may communicate with you in various ways such as email, text, post or phone.

You may also email our support team at enquiries@andrewpurnell.co.uk if you wish to opt out from receiving communications from us in accordance with this privacy statement (other than communications in response to prospective or actual contracts with you).

No member of Andrew Purnell & Co will disclose sensitive personal information about you (for example information regarding your racial or ethnic origin or physical or mental health or condition) to another member Andrew Purnell & Co or third parties without your explicit consent.

If you give us information about another person, in doing so you confirm that they have given you permission to provide it to us to be able to process their personal data (including any sensitive personal data) and also that you have told them who we are and what we will use their data for, as set out in this privacy statement.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Contacting us & how to make a complaint

We value your opinions. If you have comments or questions about this privacy statement, any concerns or a complaint regarding our collection and use of your data or a possible breach of your privacy, please send them to:

Andrew Purnell & Co

3 The Pavement

Worple Road

Wimbledon

SW19 4DA

When writing, please identify the company member(s) of the group in relation to which the comment, question or complaint relates. Alternatively please email enquiries@andrewpurnell.co.uk for help with your complaint.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to address your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

Changes to this statement

If we modify this privacy statement, we will post the revised statement here, with an updated revision date prior to the changes taking effect. This privacy policy was last updated in  May 2018.

Untitled-5